The Painting and Decorating Contractors of America estimates that having your exterior walls professionally painted can cost an average of $3 – $4 per square foot – exterior paint jobs will typically cost you more in expensive materials and labor-intensive work.
How do you charge for exterior painting?
Some painters keep it simple and just charge by square foot; If you charge $1.25 per square foot, 2500 sq ft. would cost $3,125 for the homeowner etc. (for exterior). For interior you’ll want to charge $2 per square foot minimum.
How much does it cost to paint a 1500 sq ft house exterior?
The average cost to paint the outdoor of a house ranges from $3,500-$7,000 with the average homeowner spending around $5,362 to paint the exterior of a home with 1,500 sq. ft. of wood siding, along with trim and prep-work.
How do you figure square footage for exterior painting?
Measure the perimeter of your house (the distance around it) – the main part, not including porches or other appendages. Then, multiply that number by the height, and you have the square footage (the area to be painted).How do painters calculate square footage?
Painters calculate the square footage by multiplying the length of each room in your home by their corresponding width to determine the total amount of square footage in a particular space.
How do you price a painting?
- FORMULA 1: Square Inch × Dollar Amount.
- Example for a painting with a width of 18 inches, a length of 24 inches, a square inch multiplier of $4, and a material cost of $100:
- FORMULA 2: (Hourly Wage × Hours Spent) + Cost of Materials.
How much does it cost to paint the exterior of a 1800 sq ft house?
Home size (square feet)Paintable area (square feet)*Average cost1,7001,400$1,400 – $5,6001,8001,500$1,500 – $6,0001,9001,600$1,600 – $6,4002,0001,700$1,700 – $6,800
How much does it cost to paint a 2500 sq ft house exterior?
Exterior painting costInterior painting cost2-story 2,500 square feet: $3,000-$5,0002,500 square feet: $3,750-$7,500How do you estimate a painting?